| |
 |
California Digital Newspaper Collection
Free Online Database
The California Digital Newspaper Collection contains over 1,500,000 pages of significant historical California newspapers published from 1846-present, including the first California newspaper, the Californian, and the first daily California newspaper, the Daily Alta California. It also contains issues of several current California newspapers that are part of a project to preserve and provide access to contemporary papers.
|
| |
| |
Cambridge Books Online (CBO)
Title List
It offers access to ebooks covering subjects from the disciplines across science, technology and medicine, as well as humanities and social sciences.
|
| |
| |
Cambridge Journals Online (CJO)
It provides full text access to articles from over one hundred journals in the fields of sciences, social sciences and humanities, etc.
 CJO Mobile
|
| |
| |
Canadian Business & Current Affairs (CBCA) Complete
CBCA Complete combines full text and indexed content from all four CBCA database subsets (Business, Current Events, Education, and Reference). CBCA Complete is ideal for anyone interested in current events, business, science, the arts, and academic information as produced in Canada.
|
| |
| |
Canadian Newsstand Complete
This database offers unparalleled access to the full text of over 190 Canadian newspapers from Canada's leading publishers.
|
| |
| |
CEIC Data
User Guide (5 concurrent users)
CEIC provides access to over 5 million macro-economic time series and statistics from more than 190 countries and contains databases such as Global Database, China Premium Database, and World Trend Plus. China Premium Database is, in particular, a leading economic time-series database, focused exclusively on the Chinese market that contains historical data dating back to 1949. Use when you need international economic, industrial and financial trends data. Times-series can be directly retrieved from the database and imported into Excel.
Click "Guest Access" for IP access.
|
| |
| |
Center for Research in Security Prices (CRSP)
CRSP is a variation of the research-quality stock database that contains 10 years of monthly history for active and inactive securities. The full dataset delivered in a single Excel workbook, contains the time series and event history data for which CRSP is known. CRSP is intended for use in classrooms or workshops to facilitate teaching core concepts, to demonstrate the impact of complex corporate actions, or to expose students and new users to high quality research data with a familiar tool.
**To access the database, please enquire Faculty of Business Administration at sterlingchao@um.edu.mo by email or at 88228892 by phone.
|
| |
| |
Chemical Hazards in Industry
It provides information on safety and health hazards surrounding chemicals encountered in the chemical and related industries.
|
| |
| |
ChemSpider
Free Online Database
It is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 28 million structures, properties and associated information from hundreds of data sources.
|
| |
| |
China Academic Digital Associative Library (CADAL)
Free Online DatabaseSystem is under maintenance until further notice.(2023.10.24)
CADAL, formerly known as China-America Digital Academic Library, was initially funded by the Chinese Government and some collaborating organizations in the United States. It was hosted and serviced by Zhejiang University with members from some prestigious universities in the Mainland, U.S., and Hong Kong. CADAL offers 2.5 million volumes of books online including 2 million in Chinese and 0.5 million in English. This database is a useful research aid, especially in the areas of humanities, social science, and Chinese medicine.
|
| |
| |
China and the Modern World
Research China during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries; coverage includes diplomacy, economics, imperialism, and more.
|
| |
| |
China and the Modern World: Missionary, Sinology, and Literary Periodicals (1817-1949)
China and the Modern World: Missionary, Sinology, and Literary Periodicals is a collection of 17 English-language periodicals published in or about China during a period of over 130 years, extending from 1817 until the founding of the People’s Republic of China in 1949.
This resource features a significant collection of articles and photos on the founding and development of Christian higher education in China, including the establishment and growth into prominence of such institutions as Yenching University, the University of Nanking, Ginling College, Shandong Christian University, Soochow University, St. John’s University, Shanghai Baptist College, and the Canton Christian College.
|
| |
| |
China and the Modern World: Records of the Maritime Customs Service of China (1854-1949)
China and the Modern World: Records of the Maritime Customs Service of China 1854-1949 provides an excellent primary source collection for the study of China and its relations with the West in the late Qing and Republican periods. The records included in this collection - official correspondence, despatches, reports, memoranda, and private and confidential letters - constitute invaluable and often unique evidence of Chinese life, the economy and politics through the Taiping Rebellion, the Boxer Rebellion, the Revolution of 1911, the May 30 Movement, the two Sino-Japanese Wars, and the Chinese Civil War.
|
| |
| |
China, America and the Pacific
It explores the cultural and trading relationships that emerged between America, China and the Pacific region between the 18th and early 20th centuries. The scope consists of manuscripts, rare printed sources, visual images, objects and maps from international libraries and archives document this fascinating history.
|
| |
| |
China: Culture and Society
Title List
It features a host of secondary resources, including scholarly essays, an interactive chronology, mini guides, and editors’choices from the collection.
|
| |
| |
China: Trade, Politics & Culture, 1793-1980
Title List
This digital collection provides informative English-language sources relating to China and the West, including manuscripts, documents, letters, missionary periodicals and maps.
|
| |
| |
Chinese Etymology
Free Online Database
|
| |
| |
Chinese Medicinal Material Images Database
Free Online Database
Chinese Medicinal Material Images Database is developed by Hong Kong Baptist University Library and School of Chinese Medicine of Hong Kong Baptist University. It documents over 420 crude drugs commonly used in Chinese Medicine practice. The database provides drug information, and annotated high quality photographs are used to illustrate and identify the key properties and selected microstructures of the drugs.
|
| |
| |
Chinese Medicine Game-based Exercise
Free Online Database
Chinese Medicine Game-based Exercise aims to utilize and integrate the data from Medicinal Plant Images Database which is developed by HKBU.
|
| |
| |
Chinese Medicine Specimen
Free Online Database
Through the joint collaboration by the School of Chinese Medicine and University Library, Chinese Medicine Specimen Database is established to help promoting people's awareness of the variety, authenticity, and effective use of Chinese Medicines.
|
| |
| |
Chinese Republican Period (1911-1949) Collection (Harvard-Yenching Library)
Free Online Database
Click "Link to Collection on Hollis" to view the whole collection.
|
| |
| |
Clinical Nursing Skills in Video
Trial period: 1 March 2024 - 30 April 2024
Clinical Nursing Skills in Video is a new and growing collection of regularly updated demonstration and training videos produced by ProQuest to help nursing students and professionals to improve their clinical skills and provide the best possible patient care.
|
| |
| |
Communication & Mass Media Complete
Subscription terminated from January 2024
Communication & Mass Media Complete provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. This database originated with the acquisition and subsequent merging of two popular databases in the fields of communication and mass media studies -- CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association (NCA)), and Mass Media Articles Index(formerly produced by Pennsylvania State University).
EBSCO Mobile APP
|
| |
| |
Communication Abstracts
It is a comprehensive source of information about communication-related publications on a world-wide scale, covering major journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study.
EBSCO Mobile APP
|
| |
| |
Communications & Mass Media Collection
It provides current and accurate information from more than 100 journals focused on all aspects of the communications field.
|
| |
| |
Compustat
Standard & Poor's (S&P) Capital IQ is a leading provider in financial market intelligence. S&P offers a variety of products through WRDS and on its own Capital IQ, Clarifi, and Research Insight platforms. Compustat provides more than 500 company-level fundamentals, including items such as Income Statements, Balance Sheets, and Flow of Funds. It also offers an even larger number of supplemental data items for more than 47,000 active and 37,000 inactive companies.
**To access the database, please enquire Faculty of Business Administration at sterlingchao@um.edu.mo by email or at 88228892 by phone.
|
| |
| |
Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science (CPCI-S)
Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science is multidisciplinary index to the conference literature in all scientific and technical fields, including Agriculture, Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, etc. Full-text is only available to those e-journals that the Library has subscribed.
Mobile Site
|
| |
| |
Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Social Science & Humanities (CPCI-SSH)
Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Social Science & Humanities is multidisciplinary index to the conference literature in all social sciences, arts, and humanities, including Art, Economics, History, Management, etc. Full-text is only available to those e-journals that the Library has subscribed.
Mobile Site
|
| |
| |
Contemporary Chinese Village Gazetteer Data (CCVG Data 數字村莊)
Open Access Resource
Village gazetteers record statistical data on individual villages, covering the years from 1949 to the present showing the history and development of Chinese villages (the village is the most basic administrative unit in China).
|
| |
| |
Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts: Volume I
Trial period: 1 March 2024 - 30 April 2024
Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts: Volume I Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts, Client Narratives, and Reference Works is a searchable collection containing real transcripts of counseling and therapy sessions and first-person narratives illuminating the experience of mental illness and treatment, as well as reference works to contextualize the primary material.
|
| |
| |
Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts: Volume II
Trial period: 1 March 2024 - 30 April 2024
Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts, Volume II provides a deep look into the client-therapist office, allowing readers to follow the progress and setbacks of clients over the course of multiple therapy sessions. This collection features a diverse set of clients, a wide range of presenting issues, and multiple therapeutic approaches. Because all content was recorded in 2012 or later, Volume II features contemporary issues and the most up-to-date therapeutic approaches to treat them.
|
| |
| |
Counseling and Therapy in Video
Trial period: 1 March 2024 - 30 April 2024
Prepare your counseling students to make a difference with the best, most up-to-date applied training and research materials available. Materials are curated and developed to meet the educational and research needs of a variety of counseling curricula.
|
| |
| |
Criminal Justice Database
Trial period: 1 March 2024 - 30 April 2024
Criminal Justice Database supports research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. It includes correctional and law enforcement publications and other material relevant for researchers or those preparing for careers in criminal justice, law enforcement and related fields.
|
| |
| |
Criminal Justice Reference Collection
Whether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security, this reference collection rises to the challenge.
|
| |
| |
CrossAsia
Free Online Database
The Virtual Library East and Southeast Asia – CrossAsia, offers access to research information for East and Southeast Asian studies.
|
| |
| |
CSMAR系列研究數據庫系統
訂購內容
該資料庫提供查詢及下載等服務功能。數據涵蓋主要包括：股票市場、基金市場、債券市場、期貨市場、外匯市場、黃金市場、香港數據、海外市場等。我館已訂購包括分析師預測、銀行財務、債券市場等數據。
|
| |
| |
The Chinese Civil War and U.S.-China Relations: Records of the U.S. State Department’s Office of Chinese Affairs, 1945-1955
Sourced from the U.S National Archives, this collection of documents of the Office of Chinese Affairs, U.S. State Department provides historical insights into Sino-American relations, and the political and economic conditions in Communist and Nationalist China during 1945-55.
|
.